Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Coelogyne speciosa

Synonyms
Pleione speciosa (Lindl.) Kuntze

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Coelogyne

Genus description

Coelogyne are epiphytic orchids producing pseudobulbs, each bearing 2 leathery pleated leaves and flowers in racemes, mainly from the centre of the new growth in spring and summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.