Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Leonotis leonurus

lion's tail [2]

L. leonurus is a semi-evergreen shrub to 2m, with lance-shaped leaves to 12cm long, and whorls of reddish orange to red flowers 6cm long in autumn and early winter

Other common names
lion's tooth
lion's ear [2]
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Red Green
Winter Orange Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Leonotis can be annuals, perennials, deciduous or evergreen shrubs, with aromatic leaves and 2-lipped, tubular flowers borne in whorls towards the ends of the branches

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Treat as a tender perennial and grow in a cool greenhouse, or plant outdoors after frosts in a sunny border or against a warm wall

Propagation

Propagate by seed or greenwood cuttings in late spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 10, in spring, if grown perennially outdoors. If grown under glass, or as a tender perennial, cut to ground level in early spring

Pests

Under glass glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly may be a problem

Diseases

Susceptible to grey moulds under glass

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.