Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Columnea crassifolia

A bushy, upright, evergreen sub-shrub to 30cm, with shiny, lance-shaped leaves up to 10cm long, dark green above, yellow-green beneath. Produces hairy, tubular, vivid red flowers up to 10cm long in spring and summer

Synonyms
Columnea stenophylla
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Gesneriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Columnea are evergreen shrubs and sub-shrubs with trailing stems bearing fleshy, simple leaves and solitary or clustered, tubular flowers in the leaf axils from spring to autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Guatemala, Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-free compost in bright, filtered light with protection from strong sun. Mist regularly with soft, tepid water to maintain high humidity. In the growing season water freely but carefully with soft water and apply quarter-strength, high- potash liquid fertiliser at each watering. Water sparingly in winter and avoid wetting the foliage

Propagation

Propagate by rooting tip cuttings with bottom heat in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs, aphids and cyclamen mites

Diseases

May be susceptible to root and stem rots if overwatered

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.