Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Columnea microphylla

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Gesneriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Columnea

Genus description

Columnea are evergreen shrubs and sub-shrubs with trailing stems bearing fleshy, simple leaves and solitary or clustered, tubular flowers in the leaf axils from spring to autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.