Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue'
  • RHS AGM

saw-leaved speedwell 'Crater Lake Blue'

'Crater Lake Blue' is an herbaceous perennial forming a mound to 25cm in height, with toothed, oblong leaves and axillary racemes of intense pure blue flowers 12mm width

Synonyms
Veronica latifolia 'Crater Lake Blue'
Veronica teucrium 'Crater Lake'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in loamy, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove spent flowers to encourage compact habit and good flowering in the following year

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews, fungal leaf spot, fungal rot, Phytophthora and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.