Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Commelina

day flower

Other common names
sky flower
widow's tears
Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Commelinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Commelina

Genus description

Commelina can be annuals or perennials, forming mats or clumps with usually lance-shaped leaves and 3-petalled flowers emerging in succession from boat-like bracts

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.