Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aronia × prunifolia 'Brilliant'

purple chokeberry 'Brilliant'

'Brilliant' is a deciduous shrub to 2m tall, with elliptic or obovate leaves turning brilliant red in autumn; small white flowers are followed by long-lasting bright red berries

Other common names
red chokeberry 'Brilliant'
Synonyms
Aronia arbutifolia 'Brilliant'
Aronia melanocarpa 'Brilliant'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn Red Red
Winter Red
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Aronia are deciduous shrubs with simple leaves that colour well in autumn, and clusters of small white, hawthorn-like flowers followed by black, red or purple berries. These berries are edible, but are very astringent when raw; they may attract birds

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn outside. Can also be propagated by removing suckers and potting them up when plants are dormant. Softwood cuttings can be taken in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 2

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.