Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingConservatory Greenhouse

Asclepias tuberosa

butterfly weed

A. tuberosa is a tuberous, hairy perennial with cymes of orange-red, sometimes orange or yellow flowers, from midsummer to early autumn, followed by fruit

Other common names
butterfly flower
butterfly root
see morechieger flower
flux root
Indian paintbrush
Indian potato
pleurisy root
swallow root
tuber root
white root
wind root
windward root
orange root [2]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Orange Red Yellow Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts, particularly the roots, may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Asclepias can be evergreen or deciduous perennials or subshrubs, with simple, entire leaves and umbel-like clusters of small, distinctively shaped flowers followed by paired fruits containing seeds embedded in silky fibres

Name status

Correct

Plant range
USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in fertile well-drained loamy soil in full sun. Attractive to bees and ideal for a border or wildflower garden

Propagation

Propagate by seed, propagate by division or root basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.