Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cordyline australis
  • RHS AGM

cabbage palm

C. australis is a small evergreen tree with several stout branches arising from a single trunk. Leaves long, sword-shaped, in dense clusters at the branch tips. Large panicles of small, fragrant cream flowers

Other common names
cabbage tree
New Zealand cabbage palm
see moreNew Zealand dragon plant
palm lily
Synonyms
Dracaena australis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream White Green
Autumn Green Blue White
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Cordyline are palm-like evergreen shrubs or tree-like perennials, with rosettes or tufts of linear or anrrowly lance-shaped, leathery leaves, and terminal panicles of fragrant, cup-shaped flowers followed by small. spherical berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or suckers

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Not usually pruned

Pests

Can get scale insects and glasshouse red spider mite under glass

Diseases

May be susceptible to Cordyline slime flux

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.