Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pennisetum alopecuroides

Chinese fountain grass

P. alopecuroides is grass forming a dense clump of narrow leaves to 60cm long, turning pale brown in winter, with tall stems bearing softly hairy, oblong, green to purple inflorescences in late summer and early autumn

Other common names
Chinese pennisetum
fountain grass
see moreswamp foxtail grass
Synonyms
Pennisetum 'Japonicum'
Pennisetum compressum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Purple Green
Autumn Green Purple Green
Winter Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pennisetum can be annual or perennial, evergreen or deciduous grasses, clump-forming or spreading in habit, with linear leaves and narrow flowering panicles with conspicuous bristles

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Asia to W Australia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil. May need winter protection in colder areas

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a warm glasshouse in spring or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.