Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cortaderia selloana 'Pumila'
  • RHS AGM

pampas grass 'Pumila'

'Pumila' is a perennial, evergreen grass forming a compact clump of narrow, arching dark green leaves to 45cm in length. Silky creamy-white plumes are freely borne on stems to 1.2m in height in late summer

Synonyms
Cortaderia pumila

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Cortaderia are robust evergreen grasses forming large, compact tufts of narrowly linear, rough-edged leaves, with erect stems bearing dense silvery or pink-tinged flower panicles which are excellent for drying

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun, with ample space to develop into a specimen. Protect crowns of young plants in their first winter

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Prairie planting
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut and comb out the previous year's stems and dead foliage annually in late winter or early spring, taking care to avoid the sharp leaf margins

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.