Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Corylopsis sinensis

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Hamamelidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Corylopsis

Genus description

Corylopsis are deciduous shrubs or small trees, with simple, toothed leaves and nodding racemes of small, usually fragrant, bell-shaped pale yellow flowers in early spring

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.