Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Pelargonium 'Irene Toyon' (Z)

geranium 'Irene Toyon'

'Irene Toyon' is a bushy plant to 45cm, with unzoned leaves and semi-double, vivid crimson-scarlet flowers

Synonyms
Pelargonium 'Toyon'
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pelargonium can be perennials, sub-shrubs or shrubs, sometimes succulent and mostly evergreen, with palmately lobed or pinnately divided leaves and clusters of slightly irregular, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Zonal pelargoniums are bushy evergreen perennials with fleshy stems, rounded, palmately lobed leaves often zoned with maroon, and single or double flowers in shades of purple, red, pink, orange and white, from early to late summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Remove spent flowers. To overwinter, grow small plants in late summer from cuttings or cut back old plants by one third and lift for storage in frost-free place to repot in spring when growth resumes. See Pelargonium cultivation for further advice.

Propagation

Take softwood cuttings in summer and overwinter plants in frost free conditions or take softwood cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil, leafhoppers, caterpillars, thrips, fungus gnats and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to foot and root rots in wet soils, grey moulds, a virus and pelargonium rust

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.