Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Costus

spiral flag

Other common names
spiral ginger
West Indian wild ginger
Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Costaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Costus

Genus description

Costus are rhizomatous perennials with spirally arranged leaves and tubular, 3-petalled flowers usually in terminal clusters on leafy shoots and often with showy bracts

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.