Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anemone blanda var. rosea

pink winter windflower

Spreading perennial to 15cm tall, quickly forming large clumps, with broadly oval, segmented, dark green stem and basal leaves with lobed leaflets. Flowers 3-4cm in width, are pale pink, opening in spring above the leaves

Synonyms
Anemone blanda 'Pink Shades'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset, contact may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous rootstocks, palmately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, usually 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, humus-rich soil or a light, sandy soil in sun although tolerates partial shade. Needs dry dormancy after flowering. Mulch for winter protection. Can be grown in a container if garden soil not suitable. See anemone cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division of tubers in summer when foliage dies down and they are dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf eelworms and damage from caterpillars and slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.