Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crinum

Cape lily

Other common names
coast lily
Queensland lily
Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Crinum

Genus description

Crinum are bulbous perennials, sometimes evergreen, with umbels of showy, fragrant, funnel-shaped flowers held well above the strap-shaped leaves

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.