Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hakonechloa macra 'Alboaurea' (v)
  • RHS AGM

golden Japanese forest grass

'Alboaurea' is an elegant deciduous grass with arching stems to 25cm tall, bearing narrow leaves striped with creamy-white and yellow, often turning reddish in autumn, and insignificant pale green flowers in late summer

Synonyms
Hakonechloa macra 'Variegata'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hakonechloa is a deciduous perennial grass forming a compact tuft of arching stems bearing linear leaves, with arching flower panicles in late summer and autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moist, humus-rich, well-drained fertile soils in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in mid-spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old, flowered stems and dead foliage at the bases in late winter

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.