Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Passiflora edulis f. flavicarpa (F)

yellow passion fruit

Other common names
yellow granadilla [2]
Botanical details
Family
Passifloraceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Passiflora

Genus description

Passiflora are mostly tender tendril-climbing shrubs, with simple or palmately-lobed, generally evergreen leaves and showy flowers of distinctive structure with often colourful coronal filaments, followed by conspicuous fruits, edible in some species

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.