Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Chrysanthemum 'Cassandra' (5b)
  • RHS AGM

chrysanthemum 'Cassandra'

A medium-sized plant with pink flowers to 14cm across in late autumn, the florets purplish-pink with pale reverses

Synonyms
Dendranthema 'Cassandra'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Pink Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Chrysanthemum are erect woody-based perennials with aromatic, pinnately lobed leaves and flowerheads of diverse form, from late summer to late autumn

Name status

Unresolved

Horticultural Group
Indoor Intermediate, Medium-flowered chrysanthemums have branched stems bearing several fully double flowerheads with mostly incurving florets, some outer florets reflexed

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a cold frame in a loam-based potting compost and move into a warm glasshouse in early autumn. Provide bright filtered light with good ventilation and a minimum temperature of 10°C. During the growing season water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly

Propagation

Propagate by basal softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pinch out growing tips and disbud as required

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms, aphids, glasshouse whitefly, glasshouse red spider mite and capsid bug

Diseases

May be susceptible to glasshouse grey mould, powdery mildews and chrysanthemum white rust

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.