Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crataegus laevigata 'Punicea'
  • RHS AGM

hawthorn 'Punicea'

'Punicea' is a small, thorny, deciduous tree with glossy, lobed leaves, and clusters of white-eyed, deep pink flowers in late spring, followed by dark red fruit in early autumn

Synonyms
Crataegus oxyacantha 'Punicea'
Crataegus laevigata Crimson Cloud
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Crataegus are deciduous trees and shrubs, usually with spiny branches, lobed or toothed leaves, and clusters of creamy-white flowers followed by red or black fruits. Some have fine autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Very tolerant plants growing in any soil that is not waterlogged, in full sun or partial shade. Useful specimen trees for town, coastal or exposed gardens

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding in mid- to late summer or grafting in late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Prone to caterpillars, gall mites and aphids

Diseases

May be affected by leaf spots and fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.