Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cryptanthus beuckeri

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Bromeliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cryptanthus

Genus description

Cryptanthus are evergreen, rosette-forming perennials with leathery, wavy-edged, strap-shaped leaves, often attractively variegated, and inconspicuous, usually fragrant, greenish-white flowers in summer

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.