Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Achillea sibirica 'Stephanie Cohen'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

yarrow 'Stephanie Cohen'

'Stephanie Cohen' is an upright perennial with narrow, dark green, neatly toothed leaves and flat heads of pale pink flowers

Synonyms
Achillea ptarmica 'Stephanie Cohen'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Achillea can be mat-forming or upright perennials, mostly herbaceous, with sometimes aromatic, pinnately divided or simple and toothed leaves and flattened clusters of small, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Divide in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

Powdery mildew may occur

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.