Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Trillium grandiflorum f. roseum

rose-coloured wake robin

A rhizomatous perennial forming a clump to 45cm tall, with ovate leaves to 30cm long, and solitary clear pink flowers to 12cm across in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Trillium grandiflorum 'Roseum'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Melanthiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Trillium are rhizomatous, herbaceous perennials with erect stems bearing a whorl of ovate or diamond-shaped leaves, with one or more erect or nodding flowers borne at the stem apex

Name status

Correct

Plant range
USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, moist but well-drained, humus-rich, preferably acid to neutral soil in deep or partial shade. Mulch in autumn with leaf mould. See trillium cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a shady cold frame as soon as seed is ripe; takes 5-7 years to reach flowering size. Propagate rhizomes by division after flowering or cut out the growing point from the rhizome after flowering, which stimulates the formation of offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.