Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ctenanthe oppenheimiana 'Variegata' (v)

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Marantaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ctenanthe

Genus description

Ctenanthe are bushy evergreen perennials grown for their usually strikingly patterned, lance-shape to obovate leaves; irregular and usually inconspicuous tubular white or yellow flowers are borne in short racemes intermittently throughout the year

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.