Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cunninghamia konishii

Taiwan coffin fir

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cunninghamia

Genus description

Cunninghamia are evergreen trees with reddish bark and rigid, narrowly lance-shaped or linear, dark green leaves, paler beneath, arranged in two ranks on the shoots; cones are spherical, brown

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.