Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialBeddingConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Cuphea ignea
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

cigar flower

C. ignea is a spreading evergreen sub-shrub to 40cm in height, with lance-shaped leaves and tubular scarlet flowers, black at the tip and edged white

Other common names
cigar plant
firecracker plant
see moreMexican cigar flower
red-white-and-blue flower
vegetable firecracker
Synonyms
Cuphea platycentra

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Black Red White Green
Summer Black Red White Green
Autumn Black Red White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Lythraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Cuphea can be annuals, perennials or evergreen shrubs, often with sticky hairs, opposite, simple leaves and tubular flowers with a showy calyx and small petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico, Jamaica

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained soil in a sheltered site in sun or partial shade but shade from hot sun. Alternatively grow in a pot under glass or as a houseplant

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 10 in spring if needed

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.