Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous PerennialHouseplants

Coleus scutellarioides 'Pineapple Beauty' (v)
  • RHS AGM

coleus 'Pineapple Beauty'

'Pineapple Beauty' grows to 75cm, with young leaves yellow-green, later golden-yellow with a maroon centre

Synonyms
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Pineapple Beauty'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Red Yellow
Summer Blue Red Yellow
Autumn Blue Red Yellow
Winter Blue Red Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

A genus of annual or perennial herbs or shrubs, some of which can be succulent or tuberous in nature, and one of the easiest plants to propagate. Their velvety leaves add vibrant shades of red, pink, green and purple to beds and borders, pots and containers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based potting compost in bright filtered to moderate light. Pot up annually in spring. Grow outdoors in humus-rich moist but well-drained soil, enriched with well rotted manure. Provide a sheltered frost-free environment

Propagation

Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs, scale insects and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.