Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingHouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Coleus scutellarioides 'China Rose' (v)
  • RHS AGM

coleus 'China Rose'

'China Rose' is a cultivar with burgundy serrated leaves with a vibrant dark pink splash down the centre of each; their downy covering lends a soft, grey sheen

Synonyms
Solenostemon 'China Rose'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red Variegated
Summer Pink Red Variegated
Autumn Pink Red Variegated
Winter Pink Red Variegated
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

A genus of annual or perennial herbs or shrubs, some of which can be succulent or tuberous in nature, and one of the easiest plants to propagate. Their velvety leaves add vibrant shades of red, pink, green and purple to beds and borders, pots and containers

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based compost in bright filtered to moderate light. Pot up annually in spring. Grow on outdoors after risk of frost has passed in a sheltered position with humus rich, moist but well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed in early spring (cultivars may not come true) or by softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

Pinch out tips to encourage bushiness. Cut back if bringing indoors for winter

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse pests such as mealybugs, glasshouse whitefly and scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.