Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Chrysanthemum 'Princess Anne' (4b)

chrysanthemum 'Princess Anne'

'Princess Anne' is a tender perennial to 90cm tall, with dusky purple flowers in late autumn

Synonyms
Dendranthema 'Princess Anne'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Chrysanthemum are erect woody-based perennials with aromatic, pinnately lobed leaves and flowerheads of diverse form, from late summer to late autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Medium-flowered, Indoor Reflexed chrysanthemums flower in late autumn, with fully double flowerheads with down-curving florets

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a cold frame in a loam-based potting compost and move into a warm glasshouse in early autumn. Provide bright filtered light with good ventilation and a minimum temperature of 10°C. During the growing season water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly

Propagation

Propagate by rooting softwood cuttings in loam-less potting compost at 16°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pinch out growing tips and disbud as required

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms, aphids, glasshouse whitefly, glasshouse red spider mite and capsid bug

Diseases

May be susceptible to glasshouse grey mould, powdery mildews and chrysanthemum white rust

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.