Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Chrysanthemum 'Galaxy' (9d)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

chrysanthemum 'Galaxy'

A spray chrysanthemum to 1.5m, the single flowers with deep orange rays, tinged bronze, and greenish-yellow disks

Synonyms
Dendranthema 'Galaxy'
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Bronze Orange Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Chrysanthemum are erect woody-based perennials with aromatic, pinnately lobed leaves and flowerheads of diverse form, from late summer to late autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Single Indoor Spray chrysanthemums are tender, late-flowering varieties with single flowers, the flat ray florets surrounding yellow disk florets

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a cold frame in a loam-based potting compost and move into a warm glasshouse in early autumn. Provide bright filtered light with good ventilation and a minimum temperature of 10°C. During the growing season water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly

Propagation

Propagate by rooting softwood cuttings in loam-less potting compost at 16°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pinch out growing tips and disbud as required

Pests

Susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms, aphids, glasshouse whitefly, glasshouse red spider mite and capsid bug

Diseases

May be susceptible to glasshouse grey mould, powdery mildews and chrysanthemum white rust

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.