Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eriosyce senilis subsp. senilis

Synonyms
Neoporteria multicolor
Neoporteria nidus
see moreNeoporteria gerocephala
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Eriosyce

Genus description

Eriosyce are a genus of globose or cylindrical cacti that are native to Chile. They have dense spines and pink or yellow funnel-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.