Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Acaena microphylla 'Kupferteppich'

New Zealand bur 'Kupferteppich'

'Kupferteppich' is a vigourous, mat-forming, evergreen perennial. It's pinnate, bronze-green leaves are divided into 9-15 rounded leaflets. Reddish-brown, spherical flowers in June and July are followed by bright red burrs which last until autumn

Synonyms
Acaena 'Purple Carpet'
Acaena microphylla Copper Carpet

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Green
Summer Red Brown Bronze Green
Autumn Bronze Green
Winter Bronze Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Potentially harmful
Not toxic, but burrs from seedheads can be a nuisance to pets
Genus

Acaena can be evergreen perennials or subshrubs with pinnate leaves with dentate leaflets. Tiny flowers are carried in a dense rounded head or spike, followed by attractive burr-like fruiting heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Can be invasive. Tolerates trampling/foot traffic so suitable for planting between paving stones. Grow in well-drained soil, in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring. Seeds can be sown in an open cold frame or greenhouse in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Stems root freely-pull them out to restrict spread.

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.