Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cyananthus sherriffii

Sherriff’s cyananthus

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cyananthus

Genus description

Cyananthus are mat-forming herbaceous perennials with small, entire or lobed leaves and solitary, terminal blue, purple, yellow or white flowers which are funnel-shaped with 5 spreading rounded lobes

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.