Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Antirrhinum Coronette Series, formula mixed

snapdragon Coronette Series

Coronette Series are annuals to 70cm tall, with dense, erect racemes of two-lipped flowers in shades of crimson, scarlet, pink, purple, yellow and white. Resistant to rust and good for cutting

Synonyms
Antirrhinum 'Coronette Superb Mixed'
Antirrhinum 'Coronette Formula Mixed'
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Red White Yellow Green
Autumn Pink Purple Red White Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Antirrhinum can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs, with simple leaves and tubular, 2-lipped flowers which may be solitary or in terminal racemes, in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny position in well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 16-18°C in late summer, early autumn or early spring. Overwinter young plants under glass

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering display

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

Prone to antirrhinum rust and powdery mildew

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.