Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hosta (Tardiana Group) 'June'PBR (v)
  • RHS AGM

plantain lily 'June'

'June' is a compact, clump-forming perennial with ovate grey-green leaves, matt above and glaucous below, and pale purple flowers in late summer. Leaves develop a large golden-yellow centre and have irregular margins of blue, with pale blue-green streaking

Synonyms
Hosta 'June'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Variegated Yellow
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver Variegated Yellow
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hosta are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with simple, ovate or lance-shaped leaves, often attractively coloured or variegated, and erect racemes of nodding, funnel or bell-shaped flowers in early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in part shade with shelter from cold, dry winds. See hosta cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in late summer or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Ground cover
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove spent foliage as required and clear up dead foliage when it dies back at the end of the growing season

Pests

Plants in pots may be susceptible to vine weevil. This cultivar is said to be resistant to slugs

Diseases

May be subject to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.