Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium 'Royal Blue'
  • RHS AGM

saw-leaved speedwell 'Royal Blue'

'Royal Blue' is a bushy herbaceous perennial to 45cm in height, with toothed, oblong leaves and axillary racemes of clear blue flowers

Synonyms
Veronica 'Royal Blue'
Veronica austriaca 'Royal Blue'
see moreVeronica teucrium 'Royal Blue'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in loamy, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Remove spent flowers to encourage compact habit and good flowering in the folowing year

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to a downy mildew, powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.