Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Roscoea purpurea Royal Purple Group

purple roscoea Royal Purple Group

A tuberous perennial, to about 50cm tall, with striking, strap-shaped dark green and dark red, veined upright leaves clasping the stem. Orange-brown and magenta red orchid or iris-like flowers are produced over a long flowering period in loose clusters from July to September

Synonyms
Roscoea purpurea Royal Purple hybrids
Roscoea purpurea 'Royal Purple'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red
Summer Orange Brown Red Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright
Genus

Roscoea are tuberous perennials with arching, linear or lance-shaped leaves and showy orchid-like flowers in summer or autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. A cool, sheltered site in partial shade is ideal; in very cold areas apply a deep winter mulch. If growing from a tuber, plant 15cm deep

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe, or by division of tubers in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded flowers, the rest of the plant will die down naturally

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and vine weevils

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.