Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Leucojum aestivum subsp. pulchellum

Synonyms
Leucojum aestivum var. pulchellum
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Leucojum

Genus description

Leucojum are bulbous perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves and umbels of bell-shaped white, rarely pink flowers, each tepal often tipped with green

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.