Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Jacobaea erratica

Synonyms
Senecio erraticus
Senecio aquaticus subsp. barbareifolius
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Jacobaea

Genus description

A genus of around 35 species of native, flowering biennial or perennial herbaceous plants, previously grouped as Senecio and more commonly known as Ragwort. Stems are upright, foliage pinnate and lobed and clusters of flowers bright yellow and daisy-like in appearance. Although primarily known as being toxic to horses and cattle, it is also a valuable food source for pollinators

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.