Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Viscaria alpina 'Snowflake'

Synonyms
Lychnis alpina 'Snowflake'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Viscaria

Genus description

A genus of low-growing flowering plants with thin, ovate green foliage and clusters of pretty pink, white or purple flowers on sticky, upright stems. A deep taproot makes this a genus which can survive drought conditions

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.