Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
AquaticBogsGrass Like

Cyperus longus

sweet galingale

An evergreen, spreading perennial sedge forming clumps of arching, rough-edged, glossy, narrow leaves to 1cm wide. In summer, olive-green to brown flowers are borne in small clusters of narrow, flattened spikelets.

Other common names
cypress root
galingale
see morelong cyperus
sweet cyperus
sweet cypress
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Green Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen or Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Cyperus can be annuals or evergreen, rhizomatous perennials, with linear, grass-like leaves and terminal clusters of small greenish flower-spikes with spreading leaf-like bracts beneath

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moisture-retentive soil, can be grown as marginal or bog plant in sun or light shade. Can be grown in large containers to prevent spread of invasive roots

Propagation

Propagate by division or by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Trim off old foliage to just above the level of the water in autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.