Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Grass LikeAnnual Biennial

Panicum 'Sprinkles'

Loosely tufted, clump-forming annual grass, about 60-90cm in height, with narrow, linear, flat mid-green leaves, turning yellow in autumn. Produces light and airy pale green flowers on hair-fine sprays, resembling a fireworks sparkler, early to late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Panicum elegans 'Sprinkles'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Gold Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Panicum can be annual or perennial, evergreen or deciduous grasses, with flat, narrowly lanceolate leaves, with large finely branched panicles of small spikelets in late summer or autumn

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. See Ornamental grasses cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Bedding
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove spent flowers and foliage as it dies down at the end of the growing season

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.