Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Trifolium ochroleucon

sulphur clover

T. ochroleucon is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial growing to 45cm tall with trifoliate green leaves. Creamy-yellow flowers are borne in rounded flower heads 2-4cm acrossin summerand are a good nectar source for bees and butterflies

Synonyms
Trifolium ochroleucum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Trifolium are erect or creeping annuals, biennials and herbaceous perennials with trefoil leaves and small, pea-like flowers usually in clusters or short spikes

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in open, sunny sites on poor soils.

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

None required

Pests

Trouble free

Diseases

Trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.