Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
RosesClimber Wall Shrub

Rosa Little Rambler ('Chewramb') (MinRa)
  • RHS AGM

rose [Little Rambler]

Miniature rose about 2m tall, that climbs or forms a lax shrub with thorny, arching stems bearing dark greeen foliage and clusters of fragrant, blush pink, fully double blooms, repeat-flowering through summer and autumn; suitable for a shady north-facing wall

Synonyms
Rosa 'Chewramb'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Chalk
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Miniature roses are compact dwarf shrubs with leaves composed of very small leaflets, and sprays of small single to double, usually unscented flowers in summer and autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or part shade with fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Suitable for a north-facing position and container cultivation. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late winter or early spring and a balanced fertiliser again in early summer. See rose cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding in summer or by hardwood cuttings in autumn, semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or by layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

See pruning group 18 (rambler roses); can be trained as a large shrub, See Rose pruning: shrub roses

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, rose leafhopper, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly, rose slugworm sawfly and rose leaf-rolling sawfly. Deer and rabbits can cause damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to rose black spot, rose rust, replant disease, rose dieback, and rose powdery mildew and sometimes honey fungus. May also be susceptible to disorders rose blindness and flower balling

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.