Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dactylis glomerata

cock's foot

Other common names
cock's foot grass
dew grass
see morehard grass
orchard grass
orchard grass
sticky grass
Synonyms
Dactylis glomerata var. abbreviata
Dactylis glomerata var. hispanica
see moreDactylis hispanica
Dactylis glomerata var. pendula
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Dactylis

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.