Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsHerbaceous Perennial

Dactylorhiza maculata

heath spotted orchid

D. maculata is a terrestrial orchid with lance-shaped, mid-greenleaves which may have brown or purple spots. The flowers, in spikes 5-10cm long, from mid-spring to late summer, may be white, pink, pale purple or purplish red, with darker spots and streaks

Other common names
Adam-and-Eve [2]
Synonyms
Orchis maculata var. leucantha
Orchis maculata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Pink Red White Brown Green Purple
Summer Purple Pink Red White Brown Green Purple
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Dactylorhiza are deciduous tuberous perennials with lance-shaped leaves sometimes spotted with purple, and dense terminal racemes of purple, pink or white flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Africa, SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, leafy soil in partial shade

Propagation

By division in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, tidy if necessary

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.