Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Danae racemosa
  • RHS AGM

Alexandrian laurel

D. racemosa is an elegant evergreen shrub to 1.2m tall and wide, with glossy green foliage and insignificant flowers at the stem-tips, followed by red berries

Synonyms
Ruscus racemosus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Yellow Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Danae is a shade-loving evergreen shrub with rich green, phylloclades (leaf-like stems) and tiny greenish flowers followed by glossy red berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Asia to Iran

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or shade, sheltered from cold winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide from autumn to early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 10. Cut old shoots back to ground level in spring

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.