Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aeschynanthus fulgens

flame thrower lipstick plant

Synonyms
Aeschynanthus evrardii
Botanical details
Family
Gesneriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Aeschynanthus

Genus description

Aeschynanthus can be climbers, subshrubs or trailing perennials with simple, fleshy, evergreen leaves and showy tubular flowers, some with a contrasting calyx

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.