Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Darmera peltata
  • RHS AGM

umbrella plant

D. peltata is a rhizomatous herbaceous perennial to 1.5m in height, with glossy, rounded leaves to 45cm in width, turning red in autumn. Clusters of pale pink flowers arise on tall stems before the leaves

Other common names
giant cup
Indian rhubarb
Synonyms
Darmera peltata 'Umbrella Plant'
Peltiphyllum peltatum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink
Summer Green
Autumn Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Darmera is a vigorous perennial forming an extensive clump of long-stalked, large rounded leaves attached to the stalk in the middle, with rounded clusters of star-shaped white or pink flowers on tall stems, before the leaves

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist or boggy soils in full sun or partial shade.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in spring or autumn, or by division in spring.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.