Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
FernsHouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Davallia canariensis
  • RHS AGM

deer's foot fern

D. canariensis is a spreading, deciduous fern with thick, scaly rhizomes and broad, finely-divided fronds 20cm to 50cm long

Other common names
Canary Island hare's foot fern
hare's foot fern

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Davalliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Davallia can be evergreen or deciduous ferns with finely divided ovate or triangular fronds arising singly from a creeping, conspicuously scaly rhizome

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W Mediterranean to Atlantic Islands

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass, or as a houseplant, in equal parts coarse leaf mould or peat substitute, moss, bark, sharp sand, charcoal and pine needles. Requires bright, indirect light and high humidity

Propagation

Divide rhizomes in spring, ensuring each division has roots

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.